©2019 Albion Area Fair, Inc. A.A.F., P.O. Box 94, Albion, PA 16401
MISSION STATEMENT The mission of the Albion Area Fair Inc. is to promote the growth and improvement  of agriculture farming, educate and provide related career information for teacher  training and agriculture, and to allow exhibitors to compete for prize money, ribbons,  or merely to enjoy the competition.
Download Fair Book Download Fair Book

Shuttle service to and from the fairgrounds Shuttles run from Northwestern Elementary School

to the fairgrounds daily from 5-10 p.m. every 20 minutes. Saturday 2-10 p.m.

Schedule
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Receiving Animal Entries Barns 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Judging of Departments 11 – 23 Buildings 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Lisa Keating Karaoke Grandstand 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 5:00 p.m. Baked Foods Auction Stone House 5:00 p.m. Extreme Trail Cowboy Race Knapp Arena 5:00 p.m. Oil, Water, Pencil & Pottery Demo Tent 6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pre-Opening Ceremony - Coston Cross, Emcee Grandstand 7:00 p.m. Garden Tractor Pull (weigh-in 5 p.m.-6:45 p.m.) Old Albion Rd. Track 7:00 p.m. Rope Making - Tracy Porter Demo Tent 7:15 p.m. Official Fair Opening Ceremonies Grandstand 7:30 p.m. Fair Queen & Junior Miss Contests Grandstand
Monday, September 9
No booster button required for this entry only day Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Receiving Pre-registered Entries Buildings (Departments 8 and 11 – 23 only) 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Receiving of All School Entries Ed. Bldg.
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Judging of all Animals Barns & Arena 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Johnny Lambert & The Full House Band Grandstand 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 2:00 p.m. Draft Horse Hitch Classes Knapp Arena 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 75th Anniversary Specials Various Vendors 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Tamarac Wildlife Wild Bird Program Sportsman Bldg. 4:00 p.m. Knot Another Stitch Demo Tent 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Calligraphy - Tami Hritzay Demo Tent 6:00 p.m. Stagecoach Outriders Knapp Arena 7:00 p.m. 4x4 Truck Pull-Stock and Open Class Old Albion Rd. Track (weigh-in 4 p.m. until class starts) 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Refuge Grandstand
Veterans & Senior Citizen Day – Free Admission to All  Senior Citizens & Veterans Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Draft Horse Hitch Classes Knapp Arena 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Registration for Senior Activities Grandstand 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Loose Change Grandstand 1:30 p.m. Performance Horse Show Knapp Arena 3:00 p.m. Crowning of Sr. King & Queen Grandstand 2-3 p.m. & 7-8 p.m. Poetry Reading Arts & Crafts Bldg. 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Lego Contest Demo Tent 5:30 pm – 7:00 p.m. Ministerium Program ~ GloryWay Quartet Grandstand 7:00 p.m. Jamestown Thunder Drum Demo Tent 7:00 p.m. 4x4 Truck Pull/Diesel Stock Class Old Albion Rd. Track (weigh-in starting at 4:00 p.m. until class starts) 7:00 p.m. Draft Horse Ride & Drive Practice Arena 7:30 p.m. Ice Cream Auction Dairy Milking Parlor 7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Me & The Boy Grandstand
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. Draft Horse Farm Hitch Knapp Arena 9:00 a.m. In Hand Trail Practice Arena 10:00 a.m. Log Pull Knapp Arena 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Tractor Pull Old Albion Rd. Track (weigh-in begins at 8:00 a.m.) 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Exhibitors Draft Horse Pull Knapp Arena 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Moore Brothers Grandstand 2:00 p.m. Draft Horse Team Ground Drive Practice Arena 3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 3:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Fun Horse Show Knapp Arena 4:00 p.m. Rope Making - Tracy Porter Demo Tent 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Tatting - Sue Goe Demo Tent 6:30 p.m. Stock Farm Tractor Pull Old Albion Rd. Track 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Crocheting - Sue Goe Demo Tent 7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Moore Brothers Grandstand
Time Event Location 8:00 a.m. Albion Fair 5K Run/Walk - Reg. Form Online Basketball Court 10:30 a.m. Albion Fair Parade Grandstand (Leaves NW Elementary School @ 10 a.m.) 12:00 p.m. Mikki Bort Martial Arts Demo Grandstand 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Kids Games Grandstand 1:00 p.m. Livestock Parade Knapp Arena 1:00 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull Old Albion Rd. Track (weigh-in starts at 10:00 a.m., registrations closes at 12:30 p.m.) 2:00 p.m. Rug Making - Esther Kuntz Demo Tent 2:00 p.m. Kids Tractor Pull Grandstand (Please register from 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. at the fair office behind the Education building) 2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Draft Horse Pull Knapp Arena (weigh-in 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.) 3:00 p.m. Horseshoe Tournament Exhibitors Ring (Registration 1:00-2:30 p.m. at the Practice Arena behind barns) 4:00 p.m. Nancy Korb - Needlepoint Demo Tent 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. South of 90 Grandstand 6:00 p.m. Message from the Mount Knapp Arena 6:00 p.m. Sewing - Deb Kmecik Demo Tent 7:00 p.m. Quilting - Loose Threads Quilters Demo Tent 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Crooked Creek Brothers Grandstand 10:30 p.m. Fireworks!
Download Schedule Download Schedule Download Map Download Map
Tuesday, September 10
All scheduled events subject to change. If you’d like, take your own chair to Main Stage.
Wednesday, September 11
Thursday, September 12
Friday, September 13
Saturday, September 14
© 2019 Albion Area Fair, Inc. A.A.F., P.O. Box 94 Albion, PA 16401
The mission of the Albion Area Fair Inc. is to promote the growth and improvement of agriculture farming, educate and provide related career information for teacher training and agriculture, and to allow exhibitors to compete for prize money, ribbons, or merely to enjoy the competition.
Download Fair Book Download Fair Book

Shuttle service to and from the fairgrounds.

Shuttles run from Northwestern Elementary School

to the fairgrounds daily from 5-10 p.m.

every 20 minutes. Saturday 2-10 p.m.

Schedule
Download Schedule Download Schedule Download Map Download Map
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Receiving Animal Entries Barns 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Judging of Departments 11 – 23 Buildings 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Lisa Keating Karaoke Grandstand 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 5:00 p.m. Baked Foods Auction Stone House 5:00 p.m. Extreme Trail Cowboy Race Knapp Arena 5:00 p.m. Oil, Water, Pencil & Pottery Demo Tent 6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Pre-Opening Ceremony Grandstand - Coston Cross, Emcee 7:00 p.m. Garden Tractor Pull Old Albion Track (weigh-in 5 p.m.-6:45 p.m.) 7:00 p.m. Rope Making - Tracy Porter Demo Tent 7:15 p.m. Official Fair Opening Ceremonies Grandstand 7:30 p.m. Fair Queen & Junior Miss Contests Grandstand
Monday, September 9
No booster button required for this entry only day Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Receiving Pre-registered Entries Buildings (Departments 8 and 11 – 23 only) 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Receiving of All School Entries Ed. Bldg.
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Judging of all Animals Barns & Arena 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Johnny Lambert & The Full House Band Grandstand 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 2:00 p.m. Draft Horse Hitch Classes Knapp Arena 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 75th Anniversary Specials Various Vendors 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Tamarac Wildlife Wild Bird Sportsman Bldg. 4:00 p.m. Knot Another Stitch Demo Tent 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Calligraphy - Tami Hritzay Demo Tent 6:00 p.m. Stagecoach Outriders Knapp Arena 7:00 p.m. 4x4 Truck Pull-Stock Old Albion Track and Open Class (weigh-in 4 p.m.) 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Refuge Grandstand
Veterans & Senior Citizen Day Free Admission to All Senior Citizens & Veterans Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Draft Horse Hitch Classes Knapp Arena 11:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Registration for Senior Activities Grandstand 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Loose Change Grandstand 1:30 p.m. Performance Horse Show Knapp Arena 3:00 p.m. Crowning of Sr. King & Queen Grandstand 2-3 p.m. & 7-8 p.m. Poetry Reading Arts & Crafts Bldg. 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Lego Contest Demo Tent 5:30 pm – 7:00 p.m. Ministerium Program Grandstand GloryWay Quartet 7:00 p.m. Jamestown Thunder Drum Demo Tent 7:00 p.m. 4x4 Truck Pull/Diesel Stock Class  Old Albion Track (weigh-in starting at 4:00 p.m.) 7:00 p.m. Draft Horse Ride & Drive Practice Arena 7:30 p.m. Ice Cream Auction Dairy Milking Parlor 7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Me & The Boy Grandstand
Time Event Location 9:00 a.m. Draft Horse Farm Hitch Knapp Arena 9:00 a.m. In Hand Trail Practice Arena 10:00 a.m. Log Pull Knapp Arena 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Tractor Pull Old Albion Track (weigh-in begins at 8:00 a.m.) 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Exhibitors Draft Horse Pull Knapp Arena 1:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Moore Brothers Grandstand 2:00 p.m. Draft Horse Team Ground Drive Practice Arena 3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 3:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Fun Horse Show Knapp Arena 4:00 p.m. Rope Making - Tracy Porter Demo Tent 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Tatting - Sue Goe Demo Tent 6:30 p.m. Stock Farm Tractor Pull Old Albion Track 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Crocheting - Sue Goe Demo Tent 7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Moore Brothers Grandstand
Time Event Location 8:00 a.m. Albion Fair 5K Run/Walk Basketball Court Reg. Form Online 10:30 a.m. Albion Fair Parade Grandstand (Leaves NW Elementary School @ 10 a.m.) 12:00 p.m. Mikki Bort Martial Arts Demo Grandstand 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Ride-A-Rama Midway 12:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Bingo Pavillion 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Kids Games Grandstand 1:00 p.m. Livestock Parade Knapp Arena 1:00 p.m. Antique Tractor Pull Old Albion Rd. Track (weigh-in starts at 10:00 a.m.) 2:00 p.m. Rug Making - Esther Kuntz Demo Tent 2:00 p.m. Kids Tractor Pull Grandstand (Please register from 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. at the fair office behind the Education building) 2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Draft Horse Pull Knapp Arena (weigh-in 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.) 3:00 p.m. Horseshoe Tournament Exhibitors Ring (Registration 1:00-2:30 p.m. at the Practice Arena behind barns) 4:00 p.m. Nancy Korb - Needlepoint Demo Tent 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dairy Milking Demonstration Milking Parlor 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. South of 90 Grandstand 6:00 p.m. Message from the Mount Knapp Arena 6:00 p.m. Sewing - Deb Kmecik Demo Tent 7:00 p.m. Quilting - Loose Threads Quilters Demo Tent 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Crooked Creek Brothers Grandstand 10:30 p.m. Fireworks!
Tuesday, September 10
Wednesday, September 11
Thursday, September 12
Friday, September 13
Saturday, September 14